Updated: 5 November 2026 | Dubai Livin Property Research
Serro by Emaar is an off-plan villa project tucked inside The Heights by
Emaar (The Heights Country Club & Wellness) in Dubai. The
project offers 383 villas, with three-, four-, or five-bedroom options.
Think Mediterranean-inspired architecture, your own private outdoor
space, and a community focused on wellness.
Emaar says prices for Serro villas start at AED 6 million, with an
80/20 payment plan on offer. They’re aiming to finish everything by
March 2030.
If you’re curious about what people are actually paying, Dubai Land
Department records show 218 Serro sales registered by September 2026,
with a median price around AED 6.62 million.
So, is Serro by Emaar actually a good investment in 2026?
Serro could be a good fit if you’re looking for a long-term family
home or want to invest in a new Emaar community. The limited number of
villas, the different layouts, and all the wellness-focused amenities
are definitely worth noting.
Of course, whether it’s a smart investment really comes down to
things like the price you pay, the size and location of your villa, how
long construction takes, and what rental demand might look like down the
road.
In this guide, I’ll walk you through Serro’s villa prices, floor
plans, payment options, and what’s actually been sold so far. I’ll also
compare Serro with Serro 2 and Salva at The Heights.
What is Serro by Emaar?
Serro is a residential villa project developed by Emaar Properties
within The Heights Country Club & Wellness.
The Heights is a luxury master-planned community located near
Emirates Road (E611) and E77 in Dubai, designed around landscaped green
spaces, wellness facilities and family-oriented living.
Serro offers 383 villas across three bedroom categories, with layouts
designed to combine indoor living areas, private gardens and outdoor
recreational spaces.
Emaar describes the project’s architectural style as Mediterranean
Modernity, combining whitewashed façades, natural materials, soft curves
and large windows.
Serro by Emaar: Project
overview
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Project name | Serro at The Heights |
| Master developer | Emaar Properties |
| Registered developer | Emaar Development P.J.S.C. |
| Community | The Heights Country Club & Wellness |
| Location | Al Yelayiss 5, near E611 and E77, Dubai |
| Property type | Villas |
| Villa configurations | 3, 4 and 5 bedrooms |
| Total villas | 383 |
| Advertised starting price | From AED 6 million |
| Reported payment plan | 80/20 |
| Expected completion | Q1 2030 |
| DLD registration date | 25 November 2025 |
| DLD project number | 4237 |
| Declared completion date | 31 March 2030 |
| Registered escrow agent | Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank |
Sources: Emaar Properties, an Emaar-branded project information
sheet and Dubai Data’s DLD-derived project registry. Prices and
availability require current confirmation.
Although Serro’s DLD project registration date is November 2025,
registered property sales began appearing in 2026.
The registration date and the commercial sales period are not the
same event.
What types of
villas are available at Serro?
Serro offers three-, four- and five-bedroom villas in different
configurations.
According to the Emaar-branded project information sheet, the 383
homes are divided as follows:
| Villa type | Number of villas | Typical built-up area | Indicative plot area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | 200 | 3,402 sq ft | 4,904 sq ft |
| 4-bedroom | 172 | 4,307 sq ft | 5,177 sq ft |
| 5-bedroom | 11 | 5,828 sq ft | 7,075 sq ft |
| Total | 383 |
Source: Emaar-branded Serro project information sheet. Figures
represent published typical configurations, not measurements guaranteed
for every available villa.
This breakdown actually tells us something interesting about Serro as
a whole.
Approximately 52% of Serro’s villas are three-bedroom homes, 45% are
four-bedroom homes, and just 3% are five-bedroom properties.
So, most of Serro is really geared towards families looking for
three- or four-bedroom homes.
What does the villa mix
mean for buyers?
If you’ve got your eye on a five-bedroom villa, know there aren’t
many in Serro.
But just because there are fewer of them doesn’t mean their prices
will automatically shoot up.
Bigger villas usually come with a bigger price tag, which means fewer
buyers.
If you’re thinking as an investor, the real question is whether
demand is strong enough for these rare villa types at the prices they’re
asking.
What are the
Serro three-bedroom villa layouts?
Three-bedroom villas have a published typical built-up area of
approximately 3,402 square feet.
The floor plans include ground-floor living and dining areas, a
kitchen, service spaces, and your own private outdoor spot.
The upper floor accommodates the primary bedrooms and associated
bathrooms.
Serro’s three-bedroom villas are designed across two principal
levels.
These could be perfect if you want more privacy and outdoor space
than an apartment, but don’t need (or want to pay for) a huge
five-bedroom place.
What are the
Serro four-bedroom villa layouts?
Four-bedroom villas typically have a published built-up area of about
4,307 square feet.
These villas provide additional bedrooms and living space, with
multi-level floor plans that include an upper roof-level component.
Four-bedroom villas might work well for bigger families or anyone who
needs extra space for guests, work, or family activities.
Just a heads up: not all four-bedroom villas have the same layout, so
it’s worth checking the actual room sizes before you decide.
What are the
Serro five-bedroom villa layouts?
Serro includes just 11 five-bedroom villas.
Their published typical built-up area is approximately 5,828 square
feet, with indicative plots of around 7,075 square feet.
These are the largest configurations within the project’s published
villa mix.
These larger villas are likely to attract people who want more living
space, a private garden, or room for extended family.
But more bedrooms don’t automatically make a villa more valuable.
It’s really about whether the extra space and plot size are worth the
extra money for your needs.
What
is the difference between Serro’s built-up area and plot area?
One thing you’ll want to clarify when buying a villa in Dubai is the
difference between built-up area and plot area.
Built-up area usually means the total floor space inside, but keep in
mind that developers sometimes count terraces, covered parking, and
other bits differently.
Plot area is just the land your villa sits on.
For example, a typical three-bedroom Serro villa is advertised with
approximately:
- Built-up area: 3,402 square feet
- Plot area: 4,904 square feet
These numbers aren’t the same thing, so don’t mix them up.
A bigger plot might give you more garden space, but it doesn’t always
mean you get a bigger house inside.
Why does this
matter for investment analysis?
Imagine two villas with the same indoor space but different plot
sizes.
One might have a bigger garden, better sunlight, or just a bit more
space from the neighbours.
Little differences like these can make a big impact on how appealing
your villa is to future buyers or renters.
But plot size is just one piece of the puzzle.
Things like the villa’s layout, how private it feels, natural light,
location, and even how much upkeep it needs all play a part too.
If you’re comparing Serro to another villa project, get both the
official floor plan and the plot plan before deciding.
Where is Serro by Emaar
located?
Serro is situated within The Heights Country Club & Wellness,
near the junction of Emirates Road (E611) and E77.
The whole area is part of Dubai’s growing southern residential
corridor.
You’ll have road links to Expo City Dubai, Al Maktoum International
Airport, and plenty of other spots around the city.
What are the location
advantages of Serro?
1. Access to Expo City Dubai
Expo City Dubai is an established events destination and a developing
residential and commercial district.
As Expo City keeps growing, it could mean more jobs and more people
wanting to live nearby.
But whether that boosts property values at Serro depends on factors
like how easy it is to get there, demand, and what other housing comes
online in the area.
2. Proximity to
Al Maktoum International Airport
The expansion of Al Maktoum International Airport is a significant
long-term infrastructure project for southern Dubai.
More flights and logistics could mean more people looking for homes
in the area over time.
Still, just because the airport is expanding doesn’t mean villa
prices will automatically go up.
It’s also smart to think about your own transport needs and any
environmental factors for the exact spot you’re considering.
3. Access to major highways
Being close to Emirates Road means you can easily get onto Dubai’s
main road network.
That’s handy if you commute to different parts of the city.
Just keep in mind, getting to central or northern Dubai can take a
while depending on traffic.
4. Planned
wellness-oriented surroundings
Serro is part of The Heights, where Emaar is planning green spaces,
outdoor fitness areas, walking paths, and shared recreation spots.
All of this could make the community really appealing if you’re after
a less crowded, more family-friendly place to live.
Just be sure to check when the facilities for your phase will
actually be ready to use.
How much do Serro villas
cost in 2026?
Emaar’s website says Serro villas start at AED 6 million.
That’s just the advertised starting price, though—it might not be
what’s actually available right now.
Different villa types come with different price tags.
A third-party pricing guide, referencing a September 2026 project
price list, published the following indicative starting prices:
| Villa configuration | Indicative published starting price |
|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | AED 6,720,888 |
| 4-bedroom | AED 8,238,888 |
| 5-bedroom | AED 11,255,888 |
Source: EZRE’s Serro payment-plan and pricing guide, dated
September 2026. These are historical third-party pricing references, not
developer-confirmed availability on 5 November 2026.
This gap between the AED 6 million headline price and the actual
numbers shows why it’s important to look at the specific price for the
villa you want, not just the promo starting price.
What you end up paying depends on factors like the plot, villa type,
orientation, size, availability, and whether you’re buying straight from
Emaar or from someone who already bought.
Get Current Serro Prices
& Availability
Want current Serro villa prices, plot options and what’s still
available? Send your budget and preferred bedroom count and a Dubai
Livin property specialist will follow up.
What have
buyers actually paid for Serro villas?
According to Dubai Data’s analysis of Dubai Land Department records,
Serro recorded 218 sales during the completed 2026 reporting period
through September.
Altogether, these transactions totalled about AED 1.55 billion in
registered sales value.
The median transaction price was around AED 6.62 million.
| Registered sales measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Number of transactions | 218 |
| Total registered sales value | AED 1.55 billion |
| Median transaction price | AED 6.62 million |
| Middle 50% transaction range | AED 6.41M–7.88M |
| Latest complete reporting month | September 2026 |
Source: Dubai Data, DLD-derived property transactions. Medians
and ranges describe registered transactions, not available villa
quotations.
What does the median price
tell us?
Think of the median transaction price as the middle number in the
list of registered sales, after any necessary filtering.
It’s not the same as the average price for all the three-, four-, or
five-bedroom villas out there.
Since Serro offers villas in different sizes and layouts, the overall
median can shift depending on which types have actually been sold.
For example, the development contains substantially more
three-bedroom villas than five-bedroom villas.
So if you’re eyeing a five-bedroom villa, don’t take the AED 6.62
million median as your go-to benchmark for value.
Examples of
registered Serro transactions
Selected 2026 transactions include:
| Registration date | Recorded area | Registered price |
|---|---|---|
| 16 July 2026 | 4,359 sq ft | AED 6,865,888 |
| 3 August 2026 | 6,562 sq ft | AED 8,783,888 |
| 9 September 2026 | 5,209 sq ft | AED 7,845,888 |
| 25 September 2026 | 4,483 sq ft | AED 6,427,888 |
Source: DLD-derived project sales records. These transactions
were recorded under land classifications, and the displayed areas should
not be assumed to represent the villas’ internal built-up
areas.
These examples show that buyers paid very different amounts for homes
in the same development.
But they don’t explain why each sale ended up at a different
price.
To figure that out, you’d need details about each specific villa,
like how many bedrooms it has, the plot size, the built-up area, and
where it sits in the overall plan.
Why does
DLD sometimes classify Serro sales as land?
Here’s something to watch for: some Serro transactions show up in the
data as land sales, marked as ready.
But that doesn’t mean the villas themselves are finished and ready
for you to move in.
The project registry separately identifies Serro as an
under-construction development.
Land registrations and actual handovers of finished homes are two
different things.
So don’t rely on the transaction label alone to tell whether a villa
is finished or how big it really is.
What is the Serro by
Emaar payment plan?
Serro comes with what’s called an 80/20 payment plan.
That means you’d pay 10% when you book, 70% in instalments as the
villa is built, and the final 20% when it’s complete.
This setup lets you spread your payments out over the whole
construction period.
But the exact amounts and timing can vary, depending on your
agreement and the property’s status.
Serro payment schedule
The original Emaar-branded payment information sheet published the
following schedule:
| Payment stage | Percentage | Published timing |
|---|---|---|
| Booking | 10% | Upon reservation |
| First instalment | 10% | March 2026 |
| Second instalment | 10% | September 2026 |
| Third instalment | 10% | March 2027 |
| Fourth instalment | 10% | September 2027 |
| Fifth instalment | 10% | March 2028 |
| Sixth instalment | 10% | August 2028 |
| Seventh instalment | 10% | January 2029 |
| Final instalment | 20% | March 2030 |
| Total | 100% |
Source: Emaar-branded Serro one-page project sheet. This is the
originally published schedule, not a live statement of payments due on a
newly available or resale villa. Some instalments reference construction
milestones.
By November 2026, some dates in the original payment schedule have
already passed.
This matters especially if you’re buying a villa from someone who
already booked it.
You might need to pay back what the first buyer already paid, cover
any remaining instalments to the developer, and handle the transfer
fees.
It’s a good idea to double-check what’s left to pay by looking at the
developer’s statement and your resale agreement.
How
much would you pay for a Serro villa costing AED 6 million?
Assuming a 10/70/20 structure:
| Payment stage | Percentage | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Booking | 10% | AED 600,000 |
| Construction instalments | 70% | AED 4,200,000 |
| On completion | 20% | AED 1,200,000 |
| Total | 100% | AED 6,000,000 |
This is an illustrative example using the advertised starting
price. It does not confirm that a villa is available at AED 6 million or
that a buyer joining the project in November 2026 would only need 10%
immediately.
How much are the
Dubai Land Department fees?
Dubai usually charges a 4% registration
fee on property sales.
Normally, this fee gets split between buyer and seller, unless your
contract says otherwise.
So for a villa priced at AED 6 million, that 4% comes out to AED
240,000.
If you’re on the hook for the whole fee, here’s what your budget
might look like at the booking stage:
| Cost | Amount |
|---|---|
| 10% booking payment | AED 600,000 |
| Full 4% registration fee | AED 240,000 |
| Combined amount | AED 840,000 |
You may also have extra admin, developer, registration, or transfer
fees to consider.
If you’re buying from someone else, you may also need to repay them
for instalments they’ve already covered.
So before you sign anything, make sure you get a full written
breakdown of all the costs involved.
When will Serro by Emaar
be completed?
Serro is expected to be finished sometime in the first quarter of
2030.
The official registry lists 31 March 2030 as the declared completion
date.
Property Finder also lists March 2030 as the expected delivery
period.
But remember, a registry date isn’t the same thing as a guaranteed
handover in your contract.
The Sale and Purchase Agreement should establish the developer’s
obligations and applicable terms relating to completion and
delivery.
Here’s what the official project registry says:
The DLD-derived project registry provides the following
information:
| Construction milestone | Recorded information |
|---|---|
| DLD registration | 25 November 2025 |
| Recorded construction start | 19 March 2026 |
| First identified inspection | 18 November 2025 |
| Latest listed inspection | 9 June 2026 |
| Progress at latest listed inspection | 0.5% |
| Declared completion | 31 March 2030 |
The summary rounds construction progress down to 0%, but the June
2026 inspection details show 0.5%.
That inspection number gives a more precise snapshot of what was
happening then.
But neither number should be taken as a verified update for November
2026.
Inspections happen from time to time, not every day, so if there’s no
new data, it doesn’t mean work has stopped.
It’s always smart to ask for the latest official construction update
and double-check the project’s status with the Dubai Land
Department.
What amenities will
Serro residents have?
Serro is part of The Heights Country Club & Wellness, a community
Emaar designed with outdoor fun, family life, and wellness in mind.
The published project and community materials identify facilities
including:
- Wellness centre and clubhouse
- Landscaped gardens and walking paths
- Community swimming pool
- Fitness facilities
- Sports courts
- Children’s recreational spaces
- Meditation areas
- Wellness lake and promenade
- Outdoor social areas
Does every Serro
villa have a private pool?
The published Serro floor plans show private pool areas associated
with the villa layouts.
But it’s important to check exactly what comes with the villa you’re
looking at.
The official floor plan, specs, inclusions, and your Sale and
Purchase Agreement will spell out what you actually get.
Don’t treat a rendered image or a sample site plan as a promise of
what you’ll receive.
Will
the wellness facilities increase Serro’s investment value?
Wellness features can definitely make a place more appealing,
especially if you’re after outdoor spaces and a green, family-friendly
vibe.
But just because a place has great amenities doesn’t mean you’re
guaranteed higher rental returns or price growth.
The real value will depend on things like how much people want to
live there, how good the facilities actually are, what the service
charges are like, and what other communities are offering.
It’s also worth checking which amenities will actually be up and
running when you get your villa.
Serro vs
Serro 2 vs Salva: Which offers better value?
Serro, Serro 2, and Salva are all villa projects within The Heights
Country Club & Wellness.
They share the same developer and community idea, but each one has
its own mix of villas, sales history, and completion dates.
Comparison of the
three Heights projects
| Metric | Serro | Serro 2 | Salva |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered units | 383 | 397 | 483 |
| 2026 registered sales | 218 | 351 | 361 |
| Median registered sale | AED 6.62M | AED 7.99M | AED 8.26M |
| Declared completion | March 2030 | May 2030 | July 2030 |
| Villa-focused development | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Source: Dubai Data’s DLD-derived records through September 2026.
Overall medians reflect different combinations of villa and plot
configurations and are not direct valuations of equivalent
homes.
Is Serro cheaper than Serro
2?
Serro’s overall median sale price came in lower than Serro 2’s.
But that doesn’t mean a specific three-bedroom villa in Serro is
automatically better value than a similar one in Serro 2.
That difference might reflect which villa types were sold during that
time.
A fair comparison requires:
- The same number of bedrooms
- Similar built-up areas
- Similar plot sizes
- Comparable villa positions
- Equivalent finishing specifications
- Current quoted prices and payment obligations.
A lower median for the whole project doesn’t always mean you’ll pay
less for a similar villa.
Is Serro better value than
Salva?
Serro also had a lower overall median sale price than Salva.
But the same caveats apply here too.
Salva has its own set of villas, with different layouts and plot
sizes.
So it’s best to compare the actual homes available in both projects
before deciding which one feels like better value.
Which project
is expected to be completed first?
According to the DLD project registry, Serro has the earliest
declared completion date among the three:
Serro is listed for March 2030, Serro 2 for May 2030, and Salva for
July 2030.
But keep in mind, these are just declared dates, not guaranteed
handover commitments.
The actual delivery order could still change.
If you’re planning to move in, what matters most is what your
contract says about handover, not just the registry dates.
What rental returns
could Serro generate?
Serro is still off-plan, so there’s no rental history yet.
That means there isn’t enough project-specific info to say what the
real rental yield will be.
If you’re investing, it’s better to look at different scenarios than
rely on guesses or unsupported forecasts.
How much
rent would a Serro villa need to generate?
Let’s say you bought a villa at the project’s median price of AED
6.62 million.
Here’s how the gross rental yield would look at a few different
possible annual rents:
| Hypothetical annual rent | Illustrative gross yield |
|---|---|
| AED 250,000 | 3.8% |
| AED 300,000 | 4.5% |
| AED 350,000 | 5.3% |
| AED 400,000 | 6.0% |
These are mathematical scenarios, not market rent estimates or
predictions for Serro.
The calculation is:
Gross rental yield = Annual rental income ÷ Purchase price ×
100
Let’s say you buy a villa for AED 6.62 million. To hit a 5% gross
yield (before expenses), you’d need around AED 331,000 in annual
rent.
But can Serro actually reach those rental numbers?
Honestly, there isn’t enough project-specific evidence yet to say for
sure.
To make a solid rental forecast, you’d want to see data from
completed villas with similar layouts, sizes, locations and
amenities.
Since The Heights is still growing, current rental activity doesn’t
yet provide a reliable benchmark.
And don’t forget, there’s also competition from all the other new
villas popping up across southern Dubai.
What expenses reduce rental
income?
Gross yield excludes several costs, including:
- Annual service charges
- Villa and pool maintenance
- Landscaping
- Property management
- Leasing commissions
- Vacancy periods
- Insurance
- Financing costs, where applicable
So, after all those costs, your actual net return could be much lower
than the headline gross yield.
If you’re eyeing a villa with a private pool and lots of outdoor
space, know that ongoing maintenance can be much higher than for a
smaller place.
It’s a good idea to get real numbers for service charges and
maintenance before you start dreaming about returns.
Is Serro by Emaar a
good investment in 2026?
Serro has several characteristics that make it worth evaluating as a
long-term property investment.
But whether it’s the right fit really comes down to your budget, how
long you plan to hold, and what you want to use it for.
Reasons to consider buying
Serro
1. A family-oriented villa
offering
Serro’s 383 villas include three-, four- and five-bedroom
configurations.
The project is primarily focused on family accommodation, with
private outdoor areas and access to landscaped community spaces.
If privacy and bigger living spaces are high on your list, this could
be right up your alley.
2. Emaar’s
master-community development experience
Emaar has a substantial portfolio of residential developments in
Dubai.
That means you can actually look at Emaar’s past communities to get a
feel for what they deliver.
Of course, even a strong track record doesn’t magically erase risks
around construction, pricing or the market.
3. A distinct architectural
approach
Serro’s Mediterranean-inspired design, neutral interiors and emphasis
on natural light may appeal to buyers seeking a particular residential
style.
Ultimately, whether these design touches add value depends on what
buyers want and how well the finished villa turns out.
4. Access to planned
wellness amenities
The Heights is designed around recreation, fitness and landscaped
open spaces.
These features could make the community especially appealing for some
households.
Just make sure to double-check when everything will actually be ready
and what the ongoing costs look like.
5. Different villa size
options
Three-, four-, and five-bedroom options mean you can choose what fits
your lifestyle or investment goals.
But remember, the real value comes down to the specific villa, not
just the number of bedrooms.
What are the risks of
investing in Serro?
1. Construction and handover
risk
Serro is still under development, with a declared completion date of
March 2030.
If things are delayed, that could throw off your plans to move in or
start earning rental income.
2. High capital requirements
With prices starting around AED 6 million, you’re looking at a pretty
big financial commitment.
The 80/20 payment plan means you’ll need to pay most of the price
before you even get the keys.
3. Limited rental evidence
Serro has no established rental history.
So you can’t really lean on past Serro rental yields to guess what
you’ll earn in the future.
4. Additional villa supply
The Heights includes Serro, Serro 2, Salva and the potential for
additional community development.
More villas coming down the line could mean extra competition if you
want to rent out or resell.
5. Resale liquidity
If you’re thinking about selling before handover, it’ll depend on the
developer’s rules, buyer demand and what the market’s doing at the
time.
6. Community maturity
Some facilities and surrounding infrastructure may be delivered in
stages.
Early residents might find the vibe a bit different from what’s shown
in the glossy masterplan.
Who should consider
buying a villa at Serro?
Families buying a future
home
If you’re a family looking for a modern villa with your own outdoor
space and wellness perks, Serro could be a great match.
Consider the layout, nearby schools, your commute, and whether the
location really works for your day-to-day life.
Long-term villa investors
Serro could work well if you’re an investor who’s happy to hold on
through construction and after handover.
In that case, focus on what you’re paying, the total costs, and how
appealing your specific villa will be to future tenants or buyers.
Buyers considering a
five-bedroom villa
If you’re after a bigger home, the small number of five-bedroom
villas might catch your eye.
But keep in mind, just because they’re rare doesn’t mean they’re
always the best deal—higher prices and a smaller resale market could
come into play.
Investors needing
immediate rental income
If you need rental income right away, Serro probably isn’t the best
fit.
You might be better off with a finished villa in an established
community.
Short-term property
investors
Thinking of flipping before completion? Tread carefully.
Early resales can come with contract restrictions, extra fees and
whatever curveballs the property market throws your way.
What should
buyers check before purchasing Serro?
Before you jump in, check the latest official documents and take a
close look at the specific villa you’re considering. Our guide to buying
property in Dubai walks through the full process.
The most important checks include:
- Current inventory: Confirm the villa’s availability and latest
price. - Villa configuration: Check bedroom count, floor plan and property
type. - Built-up area: Verify the developer’s measurement basis.
- Plot area: Confirm land size, garden space and boundary
dimensions. - Villa location: Review the property position within the masterplan
and proximity to community facilities. - Payment status: Confirm which instalments have already been paid and
which remain outstanding. - Registration costs: Obtain a written breakdown of DLD,
administrative and transfer charges. - Construction progress: Request current official developer
updates. - Handover terms: Review the Sale and Purchase Agreement.
- Investment returns: Assess realistic rental scenarios and potential
maintenance expenses.
If you’re buying through a resale or assignment, double-check the
current owner’s paperwork and payment history before you send any
money.
Final verdict: Is
Serro by Emaar worth buying?
If you’re looking for a long-term family villa or investment in The
Heights Country Club & Wellness, Serro by Emaar is definitely worth
a look.
What makes it appealing? Emaar’s experience with master communities,
the Mediterranean-inspired design, a range of villa layouts, and the
planned wellness amenities.
Registered transaction records also provide useful evidence on
purchase prices, with a median sale value of about AED 6.62 million from
January to September 2026.
But don’t just go by the developer’s name or the headline starting
price.
There’s a lot to weigh up: construction uncertainty, big payment
commitments, more villas coming in the future and not much rental data
yet.
Serro could be a great long-term buy if the price is right, but it
really comes down to the villa’s layout, size, location and what you’re
actually paying.
It’s smart to compare Serro with Serro 2 and Salva by looking at
similar villa types and up-to-date quotes, not just average prices
across the whole project.
Thinking
about buying a Serro villa at The Heights?
Got your eye on a three-, four- or five-bedroom villa at Serro?
Dubai Livin can connect you with a property specialist who’ll walk
you through current prices, floor plans, plot options and payment
plans.
Just ask for the latest Serro villa prices and what’s available right
now.
Check Serro
Prices & Available Villas
Still torn between
Serro, Serro 2 and Salva?
Get help comparing all available villas in The Heights based on your
budget, favourite layout, and what you want from your investment.
Just a heads up: prices, availability and terms can change, so always
double-check. If you reach out, we may pass your enquiry to a property
specialist (with your okay, of course).
Frequently
asked questions about Serro by Emaar
What is Serro by Emaar?
Serro is an off-plan villa development by Emaar Properties within The
Heights Country Club & Wellness in Dubai. It contains 383 three-,
four- and five-bedroom villas.
Where is Serro located?
Serro is located within The Heights Country Club & Wellness near
Emirates Road (E611) and E77, in the Al Yelayiss 5 area of Dubai.
How much do Serro villas
cost?
Emaar advertises Serro from AED 6 million. Prices for individual
three-, four- and five-bedroom villas vary by size, plot, location and
availability.
How many villas are there in
Serro?
Serro has 383 villas, including 200 three-bedroom, 172 four-bedroom,
and 11 five-bedroom homes.
What are the typical
Serro villa sizes?
Published typical built-up areas are approximately 3,402 square feet
for three-bedroom villas, 4,307 square feet for four-bedroom villas and
5,828 square feet for five-bedroom villas. Plot areas are measured
separately.
What is the Serro payment
plan?
Serro is marketed with an 80/20 plan: 10% on booking, 70% during
construction, and 20% at completion. The original schedule includes
instalments beginning in March 2026, so buyers must confirm the
remaining payments for their transaction.
When is Serro expected
to be completed?
According to the DLD registry, Serro is aiming for completion on 31
March 2030. If you’re considering a purchase, it’s always a good idea to
double-check the actual handover date in your Sale and Purchase
Agreement.
Is Serro a freehold
development?
Property Finder lists Serro as a freehold development, but if you’re
eyeing a particular villa, I’d recommend confirming the ownership
details and title conditions yourself—just to be sure.
Does Serro have private
swimming pools?
From what I’ve seen, the villa floor plans include private pool
areas. Still, it’s worth checking the details for your specific unit to
see exactly what’s included.
Is Serro a good investment?
Serro could be interesting if you’re thinking long-term, whether as
an investor or someone looking for a home. Whether it’s the right fit
really comes down to the price, the villa layout, construction progress,
future rental demand, and, of course, your own financial situation.
What rental yield could
Serro generate?
Since Serro is still new, there’s no rental history yet. But to give
you an idea, if you bought a villa for AED 6.62 million and rented it
out for AED 331,000 a year, that would work out to a 5% gross yield
before expenses. Of course, this is just a back-of-the-envelope
calculation, not a prediction.
Is Serro better than Serro 2?
There’s no clear winner between Serro and Serro 2. Serro had a lower
median transaction price in the data I looked at, but the villas and
their features aren’t the same. If you’re comparing, it’s best to look
at similar villas side by side.
What is the
difference between Serro and Salva?
Serro and Salva are two different villa releases within The Heights,
each with their own number of units, property types, and completion
timelines. To compare them, look at the actual villa prices, layouts,
and plot sizes.
Can Serro villas be
sold before handover?
If you’re buying off-plan, you may be able to transfer your villa
before handover, but this usually depends on the developer’s approval,
your contract, and DLD rules. It’s always smart to check the details
before you commit.
Research sources
- Emaar
Properties — Serro at The Heights - Emaar
Properties — The Heights Country Club & Wellness - Emaar-branded
Serro Project Information Sheet - Dubai
Data — Serro Registered Transactions - Dubai
Data — Serro 2 Transactions - Dubai
Data — Salva Transactions - Property
Finder — Serro The Heights - EZRE — Serro
Villa Pricing and Payment Plan - Dubai
Land Department — Property Sale Registration
Editorial disclaimer: Dubai Livin is an independent property
research platform and is not the official website of Emaar Properties.
Information is provided for general research purposes and does not
constitute personalised financial or investment advice. Confirm current
prices, availability, and contractual terms before purchasing.